2020 Student Poster Contest
RESULTS

July has been Lakes Appreciation Month for the past 22 years. This spring, we invited elementary, middle, and high school students to submit posters reflecting on how important lakes are to all of us. Submitted artwork will be a big part of NALMS’ celebrations through July.

With nearly 60 entries, our volunteer judges had a tough job deciding our three winners (one per grade category). Entries were judged on creativity and originality, how well they represented Lakes Appreciation Month, and overall presentation. We are excited to share the results with you! Under the three winning posters, please take a look at all of the amazing and creative entries we received from students from all across North America.

Thank you to all of the amazing artists who sent us their posters!


Isabella Garcia-Whitko, grade 2
Hawken School, Lyndhurst, OH
WINNER (1st-4th grade division)

Isabella Garcia-Whitko, grade 2 - winner 1st-4th

Annaliese Horvath, grade 7
Brandywine Heights Middle School, Topton, PA
WINNER (5th-8th grade division)

Annaliese Horvath, grade 7 - winner 5th-8th

Eliot Lundt, grade 9
East High School, Denver, CO
WINNER (9th-12th grade division)

Eliot Lundt, grade 9 - winner 9th-12th

All Entries
1st-4th grade division

Katarina Bender, grade 4, region 6
Eschton Bethke, grade 4, region 5
Emmett Broton, grade 2, region 5
Abbie Capanna, grade 3, region 8
Dylan Cassinelli, grade 1, region 10
Mason Cassinelli, grade 4, region 10
Justin Contreras, grade 2, region 2
Julia Cruz, grade 3, region 12
Jhon Felipe Arias, grade 3, region 2
Leslie Garcia Riano, grade 3, region 2
Ella Goode, grade 2, region 1
Krystal Green, grade 2, region 2
Ashley Hernandez-Gonzalez, grade 2, region 2
Mia Holly, grade 2, region 2
Andre Jackson, grade K, region 2
Anya Jee, grade 1, region 6
McCartney Jepsen, grade 1, region 5
Waverly Jessen, grade 4, region 5
Easten Kolninger, grade 1, region 5
Evan Mai, grade 4, region 5
Allison McConnell, grade 4, region 5
Mika Meyer, grade 2, region 2
Alivia Mlenek, grade 4, region 5
Natalie Moras, grade 1, region 11
Kennedy Nosalik, grade 3, region 2
Nadia Nosalik, grade 2, region 2
Angel Olguin-Espana, grade 2, region 2
Kylie Sanavong, grade 2, region 6
Soren Shinneman, grade 2, region 10
Ava Stittgen, grade 2, region 5
Emily Ternan, grade 3, region 12
Myles Ternan, grade 2, region 12
Camdin Zierk, grade 4, region 5

All Entries
5th-8th grade division

Charlotte Baker, grade 6, region 3
Ian Choi, grade 5, region 1
Yermi Cifuentes-Perez, grade 5, region 2
Daniella Cruz, grade 5, region 12
Molly Culhane, grade 5, region 4
Honor Everhart, grade 8, region 8
Audrianna Honda, grade 5, region 5
Valeria Kislyansky, grade 5, region 5
Rachel Lutz, grade 6, region 8
Emily Meyer, grade 5, region 2
Nailya Minazetdinova, grade 5, region 5
Madeline Mlenek, grade 7, region 5
Clementine Nielsen, grade 6, region 1
Silvia Wheeler, grade 5, region 5

All Entries
9th-12th grade division

Dayana Garza, grade 11, region 2
Emma Livingston, grade 9, region 5
Max Lundt, grade 12, region 8
Kayla Mackney, grade 9, region 2
Kirsten Mackney, grade 9, region 2
Zachary Mogavero, grade 10, region 2
Karina Noyola Hernandez, grade 12, region 2
Brayden Sponcil, grade 12, region 5