NALMS Achievement Awards

The Secchi Disk Award

The Secchi Disk Award is given annually to recognize and honor the NALMS member who has made the most significant contributions to the goals and objectives of the society.

Award Recipients

2017 – Al Sosiak

2016 – Jack Jones

2015 – Gene Welch

2014 – Dennis Cooke

2013 – Mark Hoyer

2012 – Harry Gibbons

2011 – Dick Osgood

2010 – Roger Bachmann

2009 – Steve Heiskary

2008 – Tom Conry

2007 – Tom Davenport

2006 – Ann St. Amand

2005 – Jeff Schloss

2004 – Steve Colvin

2003 – Ken Wagner

2002 – Greg Searle

2001 – Chris Holdren

2000 – Bill Jones

1999 – Jim Flynn

1998 – Lisa Conley

1997 – Jim Vennie

1996 – Bruce Wilson

1995 – Dan Canfield

1994 – Jay Sauber

1993 – Jim LaBounty

1992 – Virginia Garrison

1991 – Richard Wedepohl

1990 – Bob Kirschner

1989 – Garth Redfield

1988 – Bill Funk

1987 – Donna Sefton

1986 – Eben Chesebrough

1985 – Bob Johnson

Al Sosiak, recipient of the 2017 Secchi Disk Award

Nomination should articulate how an individual member is considered to have contributed the most to the achievement of NALMS’ goals.  Award recipient must be a NALMS member.  How to nominate?


Jim Flynn Outstanding Corporation Award

The Jim Flynn Outstanding Corporation Award is given annually to recognize and honor the corporation considered to have made the most significant contributions to NALMS goals and objectives.

Award Recipients

2017 – HAB Aquatic Solutions

2016 – Abraxis, Inc.

2015 – No award given

2014 – No award given

2013 – No award given

2012 – No award given

2011 – No award given

2010 – No award given

2009 – Hach Hydromet

2008 – USACOE, Waterways Experiment Station

2007 – ENSR Corporation

2006 – AW Research

2005 – Osgood Consulting

2004 – Princeton Hydro, LLC

2003 – Sweetwater Technology

2002 – No award given

2001 – YSI, Inc.

2000 – F.X. Browne, Inc.

1999 – PhycoTech

1998 – Ecosystems Consulting Service

1997 – Hydrolab Corporation

1996 – Aquarius Systems

1995 – TVA

1994 – Coastal Environmental Services

1993 – ACRT, Inc.

1992 – Aquarius Systems

1991 – Baystate Environmental Consultants

1990 – Judith Taggart & Associates

1989 – General Chemical

1988 – Aqua Technique

1987 – Living Lakes

1986 – Hydrolab

1985 – Mudcat

HAB Aquatic Solutions, recipients of the 2017 Jim Flynn Outstanding Corporation Award

Nomination should recognize how an organizational member is considered to have contributed the most to NALMS’ goals.  Recipient must be a NALMS member.  How to nominate?


Friends of NALMS Award

The Friends of NALMS Award is given annually to recognize and honor individuals or corporations making major contributions to NALMS. Recipients do not have to be NALMS members, and “contributions” extend beyond monetary donations.

Award Recipients

2017
Anne Weinberg

2016
Pennsylvania Lake Management Society

SUNY Oneonta Biological Field Station

2015
Lake George Association

2014
Linda Green

2013
No award given

2012
Doug Knauer

2011
AMEC I&E, Inc.

Jody Connor

Tom & Elinor Eberhardt

2010
Associate Editors of Lake and Reservoir Management

2009
Marty Kelly

2008
Bev Clark

Jim LaBounty

2007
Florida Lake Management Society

2006
Jeff Schloss & Philip Forsberg

2005
Mary-Arthur Beebe

2004
Cynthia Mahigian Moorhead

2003
New England Water Pollution Control Commission

2002
Will Young, Aquatic Research Instruments

1998
Kelly DiNatale

Lawrence Enterprises

1997
US Environmental Protection Agency

1996
State of Minnesota

1995
Jim Vennie

1994
Aquarius Systems

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

University of Florida

1993
Kramer, Chin and Mayo

Tennessee Valley Authority

1992
Jim LaBounty

Vince Williams

Unknown Dates
Dan Canfield
William Jones
Steven McComas
Laura Taggart
Bob Humphrey
Lynn Moore
Tom Davenport
FTN Associates
Ohio Lake Management Society
Pat Tobin
Frank Lapensee
US Bureau of Reclamation
American Fisheries Society
Wisconsin DNR
Rep. Les Aspin
Rep. J. Oberstar
Rep. T. Lewis
Rep. A. Strangeland
Rep. R. Roe
Sen. Patrick Leahy
Sen. D. Durenberger
Sen. William Proxmire

Nomination should detail major contributions of an individual or team to NALMS.  Contributions extend beyond monetary donations.  How to nominate?


Lake Management Success Stories

The Lake Management Success Stories Award is awarded to an individual or team who has demonstrated improvement in lake/reservoir condition or watershed management in a cost-effective manner.

Award Recipients

2017
Dr. Stephen Souza, Princeton Hydro


Jim LaBounty Best Paper Award

The Jim LaBounty Best Paper Award, established in 2003, is given annually to recognize and honor the best paper published in the Lake and Reservoir Management journal.

Award Recipients

2017
Managing lake trout lakes in a warming world: a paleolimnological assessment of nutrients and lake production at three Ontario sites
C. Nelligan, A. Jeziorski, K. M. Rühland, A. M. Paterson and J. P. Smol

2016
Deriving nutrient criteria to minimize false positive and false negative water use impairment determinations
Eric Smeltzer, Neil C. Kamman, and Steven Fiske

2015
Regional distribution of Secchi disk transparency in waters of the United States
Dana L. Bigham Stephens, Robert E. Carlson, Christine A. Horsburgh, Mark V. Hoyer, Roger W. Bachmann & Daniel E. Canfield Jr.

2014
Lakeshore and physical habitat structure in a national lakes assessment
Philip R. Kaufmann, David V. Peck, Steven G. Paulsen, Curt W. Seeliger, Robert M. Hughes, Thomas R. Whittier, and Neil C Kamman

2013
Landscape factors influencing lake phosphorus concentrations across Minnesota
Timothy K. Cross and Peter C. Jacobson

2012
Phosphorus, nitrogen and the designated uses of Florida lakes
Bachmann, Bigham, Hoyer and Canfield

2011
Variations in the aluminum: phosphorus binding ratio and alum dosage considerations for Half Moon Lake, Wisconsin
William F. James

2010
Phosphorus reduction by dilution and shift in fish species in Moses Lake, Washington
Gene Welch

2009
Relative influence of lake age and watershed land use on trophic state and water quality of artificial lakes in Kansas
E. Carney

2008
Monitoring periphyton in lakes experiencing shoreline development
D. Lambert and A. Cattaneo

2007
Whole-lake herbicide treatments for Eurasian watermilfoil in four Wisconsin lakes: Effects on vegetation and water clarity
K.I. Wagner, J. Hauxwell, P.W. Rasmussen, F. Koshere, P. Toshner, K. Aron, D.R. Helsel, S. Toshner, S. Provost, M. Gansberg, J. Masterson and S. Warwick

2006
Determining ecoregional reference conditions for nutrients, Secchi depth and chlorophyll a in Kansas lakes and reservoirs
W.K. Dobbs, E. Carney and R.T. Angelo

2005
Long-term changes in iron and phosphorus sedimentation in Vadnais Lake, Minnesota, resulting from ferric chloride addition and hypolimnetic aeration
D.R. Engstrom

2004
Artificially induced Planktotrix rubesces surface bloom in a small kettle lake in Southern Ontario compared to blooms world-wide
Gertrud K. Nürnberg, Bruce D. LaZerte and Daniel D. Olding

2003
For four papers published in LRM Volume 19-2
John R. Jones


Leadership & Service Awards

NALMS Leadership & Award Awards, formerly known as the Technical Merit Awards, are given annually to recognize and honor individuals or groups for Successful Projects, Volunteer Actions, Research Efforts, and Public Education/Outreach.

Award Recipients

2017
Community Education & Outreach
Introduction to Lakes Online Certification Course Team, Michigan State University Extension
Parker Water & Sanitation District (PWSD) and the Rueter-Hess Recreation Authority
SOLitude Lake Management – John Phelps

2016
Lake Management Advancements
Harvey Harper, Environmental Research and Design, Inc.

Public Education/Outreach
Beaver Watershed Alliance

Successful Projects
Ducks Unlimited-Iowa
Lake Wallenpaupack

2015
Public Education/Outreach
Federation of Ontario Cottagers’ Association
Michigan Natural Shoreline Partnership
Penn State Extension Water Resources Team

Successful Projects
Deer Lake Conservancy
Town of Barnstable, MA

Volunteer Actions
Indiana Clean Lakes Aquatic Invasive Volunteer Monitoring Program

2014

Public Education/Outreach
Clean Lakes Alliance

Research Efforts
Dr. John Little

Successful Projects
Lake Griffin Nutrient Restoration Project

Volunteer Actions
Wabash River Watershed Sampling Blitz

2013
Public Education/Outreach
Clear Choices Clean Water

Successful Projects
Chicago Botanic Garden
Deal Lake Commission

2012
Public Education/Outreach
Extension Volunteer Monitoring Network

Successful Projects
Paradox Lake and Adirondack Ecologists LLC

Volunteer Actions
Lake of the Woods Water Sustainability Foundation

2011
Public Education/Outreach
Fairfax County Watershed Plan

Research Efforts
Dr. John (Jack) Jones – University of Missouri

Successful Projects
Dr. Barry Moore – Washington State University

Volunteer Actions
Ontario Lake Partner Program

2010
Public Education/Outreach
Dana Rizzo & Susan Boser – Pennsylvania State Coop. Extension
J. Clark, B. Swistock, T. McCarty & M. Barkley – Penn State Cooperative Extension
Dr. Robert Doyle

Successful Projects
Wetland & Hydrologic Restoration of the Grand Prairie Site, Flying Eagle Wildlife Management Area, Southwest Florida WMD

Volunteer Actions
The Sugar Lake Association, Wright County, Minn.

2009
Successful Projects
Long Pond, Towns of Brewster & Harwich, Mass.
Town of Warrenton, Va.

Volunteer Actions
Jane & Carroll Johnson
Woodridge Lake Property Owners Association (WLPOA)

2008
Public Education/Outreach
Bow River Basin Council

Research Efforts
Dick Lathrop

Volunteer Actions
Alberta Lake Management Society

2007
Research Efforts
Brian Kotak & Ron Zurawell
Doug Larson
St. Johns Water Management District & Southwest Florida Water Management District

2006
Public Education/Outreach
Cobbossee Watershed District
Tennessee Valley Authority Stream, River & Tailwater Assessment

2005
Public Education/Outreach
Lake Hopatcong Commission (LHC)
LakeSuperiorStreams.org
Tennessee Valley Authority Spring Sportfish Survey

2004
Volunteer Actions
Las Vegas Wash Coordination Committee

2003
Public Education/Outreach
Champlain 2000
Maine Lakes Conservancy Institute
Tennessee Valley Clean Marina Initiative

Research Efforts
Gertrud Nürnberg

Successful Project
Lake Mohawk Lake Community

2002
Successful Project
Chocorua Lake Project

Volunteer Actions
Mount Arab Preserve Association
White Meadow Lake Property Owners Association

2001
Public Education/Outreach
Michael Martin

Successful Project
Bhoj Wetland Project, India
Third Lake Project – Mark Pfister, Leader
TVA Clean Marina Initiative

Volunteer Actions
Hartford Union High School Environmental Club

2000
Public Education/Outreach
Gordon Davis
Sidney Post
Scott Williams
WOW/Lake Access Team at University of Minnesota-Duluth

Research Efforts
Peter Siver

Successful Project
Stafford Pond

Volunteer Actions
Lionel Dallas

1999
Public Education/Outreach
Steve LaMere

Research Efforts
John Holz

Volunteer Actions
Bass Bay/Big Muskego Lake Management District and Wind Lake Management District
Madeleine Ducham

1998
Public Education/Outreach
Robert Korth

Research Efforts
Paul Garrison
James LaBounty

Volunteer Actions
Pine Lake Restoration Society, Alberta, Canada

1997
Successful Project
Upper Tippecanoe Water Quality Project

Volunteer Actions
Oster Creek Community (Tex.) Environmental Action Network

1996
Successful Project
Lake Bemidji Watershed Management Project
Lake Shaokatan Restoration

1995
Research Efforts
Steve Effler

Volunteer Actions
Friends of Menotomy Rocks Park

1994
Research Efforts
Patricia Chambers
Tom Murphy

Successful Project
Interactive Lake Ecology

Volunteer Actions
Terry Bovee
Wally Christiansen
Craig Heaton

1993
Research Efforts
John P. Smol and the Paleoecological Environmental Assessment & Research Laboratory
John Barko

Successful Project
Florida Lake Watch
Vadnais Lake/Lambert Creek Watershed Improvement Project

Volunteer Actions
Joanna Buehler

1992
Successful Project
Little Rock Lake, Whole Lake Acidification
Ellie Prepas

1991
Research Efforts
Corps of Engineers WES
Bruce Wilson

Successful Project
Lake Delavan

1990
Research Efforts
Newroth/Welch/Peterson/Cooke
Joe Shapiro

Volunteer Actions
Robert Munyon

1989
Research Efforts
David Sutton

Successful Project
Lake Morey, VT
Lake Summerset

1988
Research Efforts
Bob Carlson
Ken Reckhow
Bill Walker

1987
Successful Project
Lake Jackson, Fla.

1985
Successful Project
Lake Geneva, Wis.


Jody Connor Student Awards

Each year NALMS judges student posters and presentations given at our Symposium. The Jody Connor Student Awards are given to recognize and honor the best of these presentations and posters.

Award Recipients

2017
Spatial Relationship Between Nutrient Availability and Sediment Particle Size in Willow Creek Reservoir, Heppner, Oregon (Presentation)
Sarah Burnet

Long-Term Endothall Control of Curly-Leaf Pondweed in Half Moon Lake, Wisconsin (Poster)
Heidi Lieffort

2016
Comparing Predictive Modeling Techniques for Cyanobacterial Abundance, Microcystin, and Geosmin in a Eutrophic Midwestern USA Drinking Water Supply Reservoir (Presentation)
Ted Harris

Cold Spots and Cold Moments: The Potential for Sediment Freezing to Depress Denitrification in Wetland Sediments (Poster)
Kimberly Gilmour

2015
High Resolution Spatial and Temporal Data to Understand Nutrient Concentrations and Loads That Influence Algal Blooms in a Small Lake: How Much Data Do We Need? (Presentation)
Trea LaCroix

Three Lakes, One Management Plan (Poster)
Maxine Verteramo

2014
Paleolimnological Assessment of Atmospheric Heavy Metal Deposition in Eastern Washington Lakes: Phase 1 – Chemical Analyses of Sediment Cores (Presentation)
Andrew Child

Determining Bioavailable Phosphorus in Lake Whatcom (Washington) Stormwater Using Dual Culture Diffusion Apparatus Bioassays (Poster)
Jonnel Deacon

2013
Feeding Ecology of a Mixed Cold- and Warm-Water Fish Community Following Hypolimnetic Oxygenation in Mesotrophic Twin Lakes, WA (Presentation)
Megan Skinner

Sediment Properties Affecting Methane Storage and Ebullition in Southern California Lakes (Poster)
Jacob Shiba

2012
Detection and Quantification of the Cyanotoxin, Microcystin, in Fish Muscle Tissues (Presentation)
Ellen Preece

Rapid Response to Control Myriophyllum spicatum in Blackhawk Lake, Wisconsin (Poster)
Laura Sefton

2011
Remediation of Eutrophic Lakes: Is Iron Treatment Safe for Aquatic Invertebrates? (Presentation)
Lindsey Wilson

The Role of Insects in the Nutrient Budget of Spirit Lake, Mount Saint Helens, Washington (Poster)
Katie Royer

2010
The Impact of Alum Based Advanced Nutrient Removal Processes on Phosphorus Bioavailability (Presentation)
Bo Li

Integrating Major Factors Influencing Nutrient Concentrations to Set Nutrient Standards in Florida Lakes (Poster)
Dana Bigham

2009
Long-term Trophic State Indicator Trends in Florida Lakes (Presentation)
Dana Bigham

Veliger Abundance and Distribution in Four Reservoirs of the Colorado River Aqueduct (Poster)
Nicole Reid

2008
Macroinvertebrate and Waterfowl Communities of Rotationally Grazed Temporary Prairie Pothole Wetlands (Presentation)
Carly Silver

Stable Isotope Analysis Reveals Food Web Shift in Boreal Foothills Lakes Stocked with Trout (Poster)
Justin Hanisch

2007
The Use of On-lake Hyperspectral Remote Sensing to Measure Water Quality in New England (USA) Lakes (Presentation)
Shane Bradt

Visible/Near-infrared (VNIR) Reflectance Spectroscopy for Field Prediction of Sediment Properties from Lake Okeechobee, Florida (Poster)
Justin Vogel

2006
Paleolimnological Assessment of Lake Geneserath, Beaver Island, Charlevoix County, Michigan Using Fossil Diatom Assemblage, Total Phosphorus and Chlorophyll (Presentation)
Jane Schild

The Development of a Remote Sensing Technique for Measuring Lake Water Quality in New England (USA) (Poster)
Shane Bradt

2005
Epilimnetic Bacterioplankton Communities Exhibit Interannual Patterns of Composition and Succession in a Eutrophic Lake (Presentation)
Ashley Shade

Estimating Sediment and Nutrient Loads in Three Western Lake Superior Streams: Continuous Turbidity Monitoring Versus Spot Sampling and Modeling (Poster)
Elaine Ruzycki

2004
Productivity and Growth Rates of Egeria densa in the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta (Presentation)
Toni Pennington

Laboratory Investigation of Aluminum Solubility and Solid-Phase Properties Following Alum Treatments (Poster)
Jacob Berkowitz

2003
Ecology of Lake Griffin, a Hypereutrophic Cyanobacteria-Dominated Lake in Central Florida (Presentation)
J. Frost

Trophic State and Plankton Nutrition Along a Terrestrial Dominant Gradient in New England Lakes (Presentation)
Jay Lennon

Defining Reference Conditions for Measuring the Effects of Shoreline Development in Lakes in Maine (Poster)
Kristen Ness

2002
Phenology and Impacts of Egeria densa in a Drinking Water Reservoir (Presentation)
Toni Pennington

Growth of Indicator Bacteria in Surface Waters (Poster)
Kristal Davis

A Study of Bacterial Contamination in Ponds and Rivers in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina (High School Poster)
R. Cromer

2001
Atmospheric Deposition of Phosphorus to Lake Tahoe (Presentation)
Marie Liu

Students can Protect Lakes through Political Influence and Communications (High School Presentation)

Lake Classification in the Sand Hills Region of Nebraska (Poster)
Aris Severn

2000
Potential Biological Removal Mechanisms of Pathogens in Constructed Wetlands (Presentation)
Elena F. Proakis