Draft Conference-at-a-Glance
Agenda subject to change.
All times EDT
Days and times of specific presentations may change.
Updated 20 February 2023
12:00 pm – 3:00 pm | NWQMC Transform Your Hidden Racial Bias Workshop Presented by: Barb Horn and Kristen Munn Pre-registration required. Register by April 2, 2023. Register here! |
8:30 am – 1:00 pm | SWIFT Lab and USGS Extensometer Tour Pre-registration required. Register by April 14, 2023. Register here! |
9:00 am – 12:30 pm | Hampton Roads Sanitation District (HRSD) Tour Pre-registration required. Register by April 14, 2023. Register here! |
10:30 pm – 1:30 pm | Brock Environmental Center Tour and Va. Beach Student Engagement Pre-registration required. Register by April 14, 2023. Register here! |
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm | Lunch (on own) |
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm | A Sessions |
A1: Workshop: Collection, Identification, Ecology and Control of Freshwater Algae (Part 1) Coordinators: Ann St. Amand and Ken Wagner Pre-registration required. Register by April 14, 2023. Register here! |
|
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm | Break |
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm | B Sessions |
B1: Workshop: Collection, Identification, Ecology and Control of Freshwater Algae (Part 2) Coordinators: Ann St. Amand and Ken Wagner Pre-registration required (see A1 above). |
8:30 am – 10:00 am | Plenary |
10:00 am – 10:30 am | Break / Exhibition |
10:30 am – 12:15 pm | C Sessions |
C1: Fish Tissue Contaminants/ Bioaccumulation in Fish/Shellfish
Moderator: Leslie McGeorge |
|
C2: Connecting Community Scientists to Decision Makers: Approaches
Moderator: Robbie O’Donnell |
|
C3: River HABs: Identification, Prediction, and Process Understanding of Algal Blooms in Flowing Waters (Part 1)
Moderator: Jenny Murphy |
|
C4: Applications of Monitoring Data to Meet the Needs of Policy Makers and Drive Water Quality Management Decisions (Part 1)
Moderator: Emma Jones |
|
C5: Advanced Monitoring of Fecal Contamination in Urban Waterways in Support of Public Access (Part 1)
Moderator: Shawn Fisher |
|
C6: Historical Perspective of Water Monitoring and Policy: Pre-passage of the Clean Water Act and Beyond (Part 1)
Moderator: Hugh Sullivan |
|
C7: Innovations in Freshwater Monitoring (Part 1)
Moderator: Max Herzog |
|
C8: Panel Discussion: Lead Testing in Schools and Daycares – California’s Case Example
Coordinator: Dawn White |
|
C9: Workshop: dataRetrieval Tutorial 1 – Using R to Discover and Obtain Water Data
Coordinator: Laura DeCicco |
|
12:15 pm – 1:30 pm | Buffet Lunch / Posters / Exhibition |
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm | Networking Session |
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm | Break/ Posters / Exhibition |
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm | D Sessions |
D1: Biogenic Methane Monitoring and Mitigation
Moderator: Bruce Kania |
|
D2: Connecting Community Scientists to Decision Makers: Technologies & Tools
Moderator: Robbie O’Donnell |
|
D3: River HABs: Identification, Prediction, and Process Understanding of Algal Blooms in Flowing Waters (Part 2)
Moderator: Avery Tatters |
|
D4: Applications of Monitoring Data to Meet the Needs of Policy Makers and Drive Water Quality Management Decisions (Part 2)
Moderator: Jason Hill |
|
D5: Advanced Monitoring of Fecal Contamination in Urban Waterways in Support of Public Access (Part 2)
Moderator: Ashley Smith-Krudener |
|
D6: Historical Perspective of Water Monitoring and Policy: Post Passage of the Clean Water Act and Beyond (Part 2)
Moderator: Hugh Sullivan |
|
D7: Innovations in Freshwater Monitoring (Part 2)
Moderator: Max Herzog |
|
D8: Panel Discussion: Exploring Race and Ethnicity in Water Quality Monitoring
Coordinator: Sylvia Lee |
|
D9: Workshop: dataRetrieval Tutorial 2 – dataRetrieval Techniques and Applications
Coordinator: Laura DeCiccio |
|
5:00 pm – 7:00 pm | Exhibitor Reception; Local Activity |
7:00 am – 8:30 am | Continental Breakfast / Posters / Exhibition |
8:30 am – 10:00 am | E Sessions |
E1: Data Management Best Practices: Building a Solid Foundation
Moderator: Brian Pointer |
|
E2: Microbial Source Tracking (MST) / Stormwater Monitoring
Moderator: Leslie McGeorge |
|
E3: River HABs: Identification, Prediction, and Process Understanding of Algal Blooms in Flowing Waters (Part 3)
Moderator: Jenny Murphy |
|
E4: Applications of Monitoring Data to Meet the Needs of Policy Makers and Drive Water Quality Management Decisions (Part 3)
Moderator: Sarah Lehmann |
|
E5: Contaminant-Mixture Exposures and Potential Human-Health Effects in Point-of-Use Drinking Water (Part 1)
Moderator: Kelly Smalling |
|
E6: Applications of Data from the National Aquatic Resource Surveys to Address Issues of National Importance
Moderator: Kerry Kuntz |
|
E7: Innovations in Freshwater Monitoring (Part 3)
Moderator: TBD |
|
E8: Panel Discussion: Innovative Ways in Which R Shiny Apps Are Being Used to Support Clean Water Act Programs, Barriers That Are Preventing People From Doing More, and Strategies for Overcoming Those Barriers
Coordinator: Jen Stamp |
|
E9: Workshop: Applying Best Practices and Lessons Learned to Broaden Participation in Volunteer Monitoring Efforts
Coordinator: Liz McQuain |
|
10:00 am – 10:30 am | Break / Posters / Exhibition |
10:30 am – 12:00 pm | F Sessions |
F1: The National Groundwater Monitoring Network (NGWMN) – Overview of NGWMN Development & Successful Implementation
Moderator: John LaFave |
|
F2: Monitoring for Water Quality Trends in the Mississippi/Atchafalaya River Basin (MARB)
Moderator: Whitney King |
|
F3: Remote Monitoring of Inland Freshwater Harmful Algal Blooms
Moderator: Abhishek Kumar |
|
F4: Innovations in Volunteer Science
Moderator: Barb Horn |
|
F5: Contaminant-Mixture Exposures and Potential Human-Health Effects in Point-of-Use Drinking Water (Part 2)
Moderator: Elizabeth Medlock- Kakaley |
|
F6: Innovative Molecular Methods for Water Monitoring
Moderator: Tim Asplund |
|
F7: Using Large-Scale Watershed Assessments to Identify and Prioritize Protection of Watersheds & High-Quality Waters (Part 2)
Moderator: Nick Martorano |
|
F8: Panel Discussion: Innovative Ways in Which R Shiny Apps Are Being Used to Support Clean Water Act Programs, Barriers That Are Preventing People From Doing More, and Strategies for Overcoming Those Barriers
Coordinator: Jen Stamp |
|
F9: Workshop: National Aquatic Resource Surveys: Accessing and Using Data from the Coastal, Lakes, Rivers/Stream and Wetland Surveys
Coordinator: Sarah Lehmann |
|
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm | Lunch / Posters / Exhibition |
12:00 pm – 2:00 pm | NARS Luncheon (invite only) |
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm | Exhibit & Poster Viewing |
1:30 pm – 5:00 pm | Field trip option |
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm | G Sessions |
G1: The National Groundwater Monitoring Network (NGWMN) – NGWMN Facilitation of Drought Evaluation & Management
Moderator: Candice Hopkins |
|
G2: Data of a Known Quality: Data Visualization and Analytics of Continuous Monitoring Data
Moderator: Biswarup (Roop) Guha |
|
G3: The Ecology, Monitoring and Prevention of Harmful Algal Blooms (Part 1)
Moderator: Fred Lubnow |
|
G4: Water Quality Trends: Exploring Advancements in Trend Detection Tools and Driver Attribution Studies (Part 1)
Moderator: Sarah Stackpoole
|
|
G5: Effects of Hydrologic Change on Water Availability: Observations and Analysis of Changes to Water Quantity and Quality (Part 1)
Moderator: Gretchen Oelsner |
|
G6: Nutrient Cycling in Streams and Lakes (Pt 1)
Moderator: Adrienne Donaghue |
|
G7: Using Large-Scale Watershed Assessments to Identify and Prioritize Protection of Watersheds & High-Quality Waters (Part 2)
Moderator: Pamela Toshner
|
|
G8: Panel Discussion: Community Science in Southeast Waters – Exploring Strengths and Challenges to Building Better Citizen Science Programming
Coordinator: Katie Callahan |
|
G9: Workshop: Survey Design and Analysis for Aquatic Resources in R
Coordinator: Karen Blocksom |
|
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm | Break / Posters / Exhibition |
4:00 pm – 5:30 pm | H Sessions |
H1: The National Groundwater Monitoring Network (NGWMN) – Examples of NGWMN Participation & Leading-Edge Data Management and Sharing
Moderator: Candice Hopkins |
|
H2: Use of Machine Learning/Artificial Intelligence
Moderator: Felipe Arzayus |
|
H3: The Ecology, Monitoring, and Prevention of Harmful Algal Blooms (Part 2)
Moderator: Chris Mikolajczyk |
|
H4: Water Quality Trends – Exploring Advancements in Trend Detection and Driver Attribution (Part 2)
Moderator: Jeff Chanat |
|
H5: Effects of Hydrologic Change on Water Availability – Observations and Analysis of Changes to Water Quantity and Quality (Part 2)
Moderator: Gretchen Oelsner |
|
H6: Nutrient Cycling in Streams and Lakes (Part 2)
Moderator: Adrienne Donaghue |
|
H7: Environmental DNA Monitoring in Marine Systems
Moderator: A. Watts |
|
H8: Panel Discussion: Biological Condition Gradient: Streamlining Model Development
Coordinator: Susan Jackson |
|
H9: Workshop: Screening for Biological Relevance of Environmental Chemistry Data Using the toxEval and ToxMixtures Software Packages
Coordinator: Laura DeCicco |
|
6:30 pm – 7:30 am | Local Mixer |
7:00 am – 8:30 am | Fluid 5K Run/Walk |
7:00 am – 8:30 am | Continental Breakfast / Posters / Exhibition |
8:30 am – 10:00 am | I Sessions |
I1: Approaches for Evaluating and Increasing Justice, Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion in Water Quality Programs
Moderator: Sylvia Lee |
|
I2: Assessing the Impacts of Plastic Pollution Using Standard Methods and Measurement of Trash and Microplastics
Moderator: Shawn Fisher |
|
I3: Sources, Exposures, and Human and Ecological Health Effects of Environmental PFAS Contamination (Part 1)
Moderator: Paul Bradley |
|
I4: Urban Nonpoint Source Management – What Does Green Stormwater Infrastructure Monitoring Reveal About Performance and Design Needs?
Moderator: Whitney King |
|
I5: Implementing Statistical Surveys to Address Water Priorities
Moderator: Sarah Lehmann |
|
I6: Effective Use of Monitoring Data to Demonstrate Improved Estuarine Ecological Health from Management Actions
Moderator: James Ammerman |
|
I7: Biological Assessment in Rivers, Streams, and Lakes (Part 1)
Moderator: Dave Chestnut |
|
I8: Panel Discussion: Advancements in Water Data – USGS Updates Coordinator: Candice Hopkins |
|
I9: Workshop: Engaging Volunteers in the Data Interpretation Process – Best Practices and Lessons Learned
Coordinator: Stephanie Letourneau |
|
10:00 am – 10:30 am | Break / Posters / Exhibition |
10:30 am – 12:00 pm | J Sessions |
J1: Local, State, and Regional Uses of Community Collected Data
Moderator: Julie Vastine |
|
J2: Risks Posed by Neonicotinoid Insecticides to Aquatic Ecosystems
Moderator: Rick Copeland |
|
J3: Sources, Exposures, and Human and Ecological Health Effects of Environmental PFAS Contamination (Part 2)
Moderator: Michelle Lorah |
|
J4: Freshwater Monitoring
Moderator: TBD |
|
J5: Advances in Water Sensor Technologies and Real-Time Water Monitoring (Part 1) Moderator: Tamim Younos |
|
J6: Using Monitoring Data to Address Environmental Issues in Coastal Waters (Part 1) Moderator: Linda Harwell |
|
J7: Biological Assessment in Rivers, Streams, and Lakes (Part 2) Moderator: TBD |
|
J8: Panel Discussion: What Is Meant by Reproducibility and Comparability in Biological Assessment? Coordinators: Rob Plotnikoff and Sam Stribling |
|
J9: Workshop: CUAHSI Tools and Infrastructure for FAIR Data
Coordinator: Clara Cogswell |
|
J10: Workshop: Technologies for Community Water Monitoring *Whova Only*
Coordinator: Or Denemark |
|
12:00 pm – 2:00 pm | Plenary/Awards Luncheon |
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm | K Sessions |
K1: Doing More With Less – Creative Ideas From Successful Monitoring and Assessment Programs (Part 1)
Moderator: Emily Resseger |
|
K2: Advancements in Wetland Monitoring and Assessment – Coastal Focus
Moderator: Gregg Serenbetz |
|
K3: Monitoring and Assessment of PFAS in the Aquatic Environment
Moderator: James Silvanima |
|
K4: Advancements in Water Data – Inspiring Action
Moderator: Shelly Thawley |
|
K5: Advances in Water Sensor Technologies and Real-Time Water Monitoring (Part 2) Moderator: Tamim Younos |
|
K6: Using Monitoring Data to Address Environmental Issues in Coastal Waters (Part 2)
Moderator: Mari Nord |
|
K7: Biological Assessment in Rivers, Streams and Lakes (Part 3)
Moderator: TBD |
|
K8: Panel Discussion: Lessons Learned From High-Quality Water Protection Planning and Implementation
Coordinator: Steve Epting |
|
K9: Workshop: Algae and Cyanobacteria Blooms – Track, Identify and Predict
Coordinator: Polly Barrowman |
|
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm | Break |
4:00 pm – 5:30 pm | L Sessions |
L1: Doing More With Less: Creative Ideas From Successful Monitoring and Assessment Programs (Part 2)
Moderator: Emily Resseger |
|
L2: Advancements in Wetland Monitoring and Assessment: Broad Focus
Moderator: Alison Rogerson |
|
L3: PFAS Monitoring: Sampling and Analytical Approaches Applied at Various Network Scales
Moderator: Joseph Duris |
|
L4: Advancements in Water Data – Inspiring Action (Part 2)
Moderator: Candice Hopkins |
|
L5: Advances in Water Sensor Technologies and Real-Time Water Monitoring (Part 3)
Moderator: TBD |
|
L6: Impact of Land Use Changes and Climate Changes on Water Quality Monitoring
Moderator: TBD |
|
L7: Passive Samplers for Novel Applications
Moderator: Steve Corsi |
|
L8: Panel Discussion: Evaluating the Effectiveness of TMDLs and Other Restoration Plans
Coordinators: Emily Cira and Adam Schempp |
|
L9: Workshop: Algae and Cyanobacteria Blooms: Track, Identify and Predict
Coordinator: Polly Barrowman |
|
6:00 pm | Evening Activity/Dinner on Own |
8:30 am – 10:00 am | M Sessions |
NARS Side Meeting | |
10:00 am – 10:30 am | Break |
10:30 am – 12:00 pm | N Sessions |
NARS Side Meeting |