2011 Jody Connor Student Award Winners

Presentation Award Lindsey Wilson Remediation of Eutrophic Lakes: Is Iron Treatment Safe for Aquatic Invertebrates? Poster Award Katie Royer The Role of Insects in the Nutrient Budget of Spirit Lake, Mount Saint Helens, Washington

Read More


2010 Student Award Winners

Presentation Award Bo Li The Impact of Alum Based Advanced Nutrient Removal Processes on Phosphorus Bioavailability Poster Award Dana Bigham Integrating Major Factors Influencing Nutrient Concentrations to Set Nutrient Standards in Florida Lakes

Read More


2009 Student Award Winners

Presentation Award Dana Bigham Long-term Trophic State Indicator Trends in Florida Lakes Poster Award Nicole Reid Veliger Abundance and Distribution in Four Reservoirs of the Colorado River Aqueduct

Read More


2008 Student Award Winners

Presentation Award Carly Silver Macroinvertebrate and Waterfowl Communities of Rotationally Grazed Temporary Prairie Pothole Wetlands Poster Award Justin Hanisch Stable Isotope Analysis Reveals Food Web Shift in Boreal Foothills Lakes Stocked with Trout

Read More


2007 Student Award Winners

Presentation Award Shane Bradt The Use of On-lake Hyperspectral Remote Sensing to Measure Water Quality in New England (USA) Lakes Poster Award Justin Vogel Visible/Near-infrared (VNIR) Reflectance Spectroscopy for Field Prediction of Sediment Properties from Lake Okeechobee, Florida

Read More


2006 Student Award Winners

Presentation Award Jane Schild Paleolimnological Assessment of Lake Geneserath, Beaver Island, Charlevoix County, Michigan Using Fossil Diatom Assemblage, Total Phosphorus and Chlorophyll Poster Award Shane Bradt The Development of a Remote Sensing Technique for Measuring Lake Water Quality in New England (USA)

Read More


2005 Student Award Winners

Presentation Award Ashley Shade Epilimnetic Bacterioplankton Communities Exhibit Interannual Patterns of Composition and Succession in a Eutrophic Lake Poster Award Elaine Ruzycki_ Estimating Sediment and Nutrient Loads in Three Western Lake Superior Streams: Continuous Turbidity Monitoring Versus Spot Sampling and Modeling

Read More


2004 Student Award Winners

Presentation Award Toni Pennington Productivity and Growth Rates of Egeria densa in the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta Poster Award Jacob Berkowitz Laboratory Investigation of Aluminum Solubility and Solid-Phase Properties Following Alum Treatments

Read More


2003 Student Award Winners

Presentation AwardS J. Frost Ecology of Lake Griffin, a Hypereutrophic Cyanobacteria-Dominated Lake in Central Florida Jay Lennon Trophic State and Plankton Nutrition Along a Terrestrial Dominant Gradient in New England Lakes Poster Award Kristen Ness Defining Reference Conditions for Measuring the Effects of Shoreline Development in Lakes in Maine

Read More


2002 Student Award Winners

Presentation Award Toni Pennington Phenology and Impacts of Egeria densa in a Drinking Water Reservoir Poster Awards Kristal Davis Growth of Indicator Bacteria in Surface Waters R. Cromer A Study of Bacterial Contamination in Ponds and Rivers in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina (High School)

Read More