Wednesday, November 13
8:30 am – 10:00 am

Agenda subject to change.
Updated 20 September 2019

 

D1: Source Water Protection I

Moderator: Brad Hufhines
Beaver Water District, Lowell, Arkansas

8:35 Surface Water Source Protection in Vermont
Liz Royer
8:55 CWD’s Long-Term Source Water Strategy Within the Shelburne Bay Watershed
Joseph Duncan
9:15 Source Water Protection Challenges in New Hampshire’s Multi-Use Water Supply Lakes (or the Uses of MUWSLs)
Paul Susca
9:35 Roaring Brook Reservoirs: Can Timber Harvest and Drinking Water Protection Both Occur?
Don Kretchmer

 

D2: Salt II – Canada

Moderator: Kris Stepenuck
University of Vermont, Burlington, Vermont

8:35 Winter Management of Snowmelt Runoff to Prevent Freshwater Salinization
Isabelle Fournier
8:55 Sedimentary Cladoceran Assemblages and Zooplankton Communities of Shallow Lakes in South-Central Ontario (Canada): Relationships to Road Salt Runoff and Other Measured Environmental Variables
Robin Valleau
9:15 Factors Influencing Chloride Concentrations in Lakes Located in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Tessa Bermarija
9:35 Climate Change and Nutrient Sensitivity Increase Threat of Chloride in PreCambrian Shield Lakes
Neil Hutchinson

 

D3: Phosphorus Inactivation II – Aluminum

Moderator: Harry Gibbons
Tetra Tech, Inc., Seattle, Washington

8:35 Evolution of Sediment Inactivation in Florida Lakes – Impacts on Longevity
Harvey Harper
8:55 Alum Dosage and Application Strategies: Theory, Practice, and Recent Experiences
William James
9:15 Multi-Year Study of Six Rhode Island Water Supply Reservoirs With Focus on HAB Control With Alum
Carl Nielsen
9:35 Low Dose Aluminum Treatments to Manage Water Clarity in Two Urban Lakes
Kenneth Wagner

 

D4: Paleolimnology I – HABs

Moderator: Tom Whitmore
University of South Florida St. Petersburg, St. Petersburg, Florida

8:35 Paleolimnological Reconstruction of Harmful Algal Bloom Trends in Texas Reservoirs
Victoria Chraibi
8:55 Understanding Factors Influencing Harmful Algae Blooms in a Rural Headwater Lake in Cumberland County, Nova Scotia, Canada
Baillie Holmes
9:15 Diatom and Chironomid Assemblage Shifts Over Several Centuries and Their Relation to Recent Cyanobacterial Blooms in Callander Bay, Lake Nipissing, Ontario
Liz Favot
9:35 Algal and Cyanobacterial Productivity in Central Florida Lakes: Using Near-Infrared Reflectance Spectroscopy (NIRS) Models to Document Historical Patterns
Melanie A. Riedinger-Whitmore

 

D5: Aquatic Invasive Species II – Survey and Mapping

Moderator: Chris Doyle
SOLitude Lake Management, Washington, New Jersey

8:35 Early Detection of Aquatic Invasive Species in the Finger Lakes Region
Kathryn Des Jardin
8:55 A Guide to Managing Water Chestnut and Surveying for High Priority Invasives Across the Finger Lakes Region of New York State
Hilary Mosher
9:15 Monitoring Submersed Aquatic Plant Communities on a Large, Canadian Lake: Tracking the Spread of Starry Stonewort (Nitellopsis Obtusa)
Brian Ginn
9:35 Utilizing Bio-Acoustic Mapping and Point Intercept Aquatic Plant Mapping to Delineate Hydrilla in a Large New York Reservoir
Chris Doyle

 

D6: Lake Restoration III

Moderator: TBD

8:35 Nutrient Limitation of Plankton Communities in Lakes Across Northeastern North America
Courtney Wigdahl-Perry
8:55 Social-Psychological Determinants of Farmer Intention to Adopt Nutrient Best Management Practices: Implications for Resilient Adaptation to Climate Change in the Lake Champlain Basin
Elizabeth Doran
9:15 Recommended Changes to Biosolids Application to Reduce Phosphorus Loading to Surface Waters in Florida
Erich Marzolf
9:35 Aquatic Effects Monitoring for the Snap Lake Mine
Colleen Prather