Preliminary Program

Details will be added as they become available.
Agenda subject to change.
Updated 7 November 2019

 

Monday, November 11

 

8:00 am – 12:00 pm Morning Workshops

Aquatic Plant Identification for the Layperson

Introduction to Phytoplankton Ecology and Taxonomy

Introduction to R for Aquatic Research

Local to Global Partnerships for Research and Monitoring

Telling Your Lake Story With Maps: Photo-Based Story Maps

8:00 am – 12:45 pm Field Trip: Agriculture in the Lake Champlain Basin
8:00 am – 5:00 pm Full-Day Workshops

Advanced Phytoplankton Ecology

Internal Phosphorus Loading and Cyanobacteria

The Role of Aeration/Oxygenation in Lake Management

Working With Sensors and Analyzing Sensor Data

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm Afternoon Workshops

Aquatic Plant Identification

Building Effective Watershed Based Plans – A Hands-On Workshop Using MassDEP’s Watershed Based Planning Tool

Intermediate R for Aquatic Research

Lake Management Best Practices: Overview of Common Problems and Effective Management Strategies and Technologies

Telling Your Lake Story With Maps: Narrative Story Maps

Understanding Harmful Algal Blooms

6:00 pm – 7:30 pm Welcome to Burlington Reception
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm Explore Burlington Downtown

 

Tuesday, November 12

7:00 am – 8:30 am Continental Breakfast / Exhibits Open / Poster Viewing
8:30 am – 10:00 am Opening Plenary Session
10:00 am – 10:30 am Break / Exhibits Open / Poster Viewing
10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Concurrent Session A

A1: Citizen Science I – Meaningful Public Engagement for Monitoring

A2: Shoreland and Watershed Solutions

A3: Watershed Plan Development

A4: Urban Lakes

A5: Aquatic Invasive Species I – Animals

A6: Lake Restoration I

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch / Exhibits Open / Poster Viewing
NALMS Student Luncheon
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Concurrent Session B

B1: Citizen Science II – Lake Conservation and Management Through Education

B2: Social Science and Outreach

B3: Septic Systems

B4: P Inactivation I – Phoslock

B5: Harmful Algal Blooms I

B6: Lake Restoration II – Watershed Management & Assessment

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Break / Exhibits Open / Poster Viewing
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Concurrent Session C

C1: Lake Level

C2: Using Social and Interactive Media to Advance Lake Management

C3: Salt I – Impacts in the Adirondacks

C4: Voice of Experience

C5: Harmful Algal Blooms II

C6: Potpourri

5:00 pm – 5:45 pm NALMS’ Annual Membership Meeting
5:45 pm – 7:00 pm Exhibitors Reception

 

Wednesday, November 13

7:00 am – 8:30 am Continental Breakfast / Exhibits Open / Poster Viewing
8:30 am – 10:00 am

Concurrent Session D

D1: Source Water Protection I

D2: Salt II – Canada

D3: Phosphorus Inactivation II – Aluminum

D4: Paleolimnology I – HABs

D5: Aquatic Invasive Species II – Survey and Mapping

D6: Lake Restoration III

10:00 am – 10:30 am Break / Exhibits Open / Poster Viewing
10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Concurrent Session E

E1: Source Water Protection II

E2: Salt III – Salinization of Surface Waters

E3: Phosphorus Inactivation III – Aluminum

E4: Paleolimnology II – Eutrophication

E5: Aquatic Invasive Species III – Survey and Mapping

E6: Lake Restoration IV

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch / Exhibits Open / Poster Viewing
NALMS CLM / CLP Luncheon
Clean Lakes Classic
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Concurrent Session F

F1: Source Water Management

F2: Salt IV – Getting Salty

F3: Harmful Algal Blooms III

F4: Nutrient Loading

F5: Aquatic Invasive Species IV – Prevention and Management

F6: Ethics in the Lake Restoration Community

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Break / Exhibits Open / Poster Viewing
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Concurrent Session G

G1: Oxygenation I

G2: High Quality Lakes

G3: Harmful Algal Blooms IV

G4: Large-Scale Events

G5: Aquatic Invasive Species V – Prevention and Management

G6: Non-Algal Toxins

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm Lake and Reservoir Management Poster Reception

Sponsored by Taylor & Francis

6:30 pm – 9:00 pm NALMS Awards Reception

 

Thursday, November 14

7:30 am – 8:30 am

Continental Breakfast / Exhibits Open / Poster Viewing

8:30 am – 10:00 am

Concurrent Session H

H1: Monitoring I – Long Term

H2: Water Quality

H3: Harmful Algal Blooms V

H4: Oxygenation II

H5: Aquatic Invasive Species VI – Herbicide Use

10:00 am – 10:30 am Break / Exhibits Open / Poster Viewing
10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Concurrent Session I

I1: Monitoring II – Monitoring Criteria and Communication

I2: Sediment Release I

I3: Harmful Algal Blooms VI

I4: Oxygenation III

I5: Aquatic Invasive Species VII – Non-Chemical Control

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch / Exhibits Open
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Concurrent Session J

J1: Monitoring III – Technologies

J2: Sediment Release II

J3: Phosphorus Inactivation IV- Novel Products

J4: Paleolimnology III – Geochemistry

J5: Modeling I

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Break
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Concurrent Session K

K1: Monitoring IV – Topics

K2: Fisheries

K3: None

K4: Paleolimnology IV – Biological Response

K5: Modelling II

 

Friday, November 15

8:00 am – 12:00 pm Workshop

Stormwater Management for Lake Managers

8:00 am – 5:00 pm Workshops

Alum for Phosphorus Control in Lakes and Ponds

Collection, Identification, Ecology and Control of Freshwater Algae

10:00 am – 11:00 am Field Trip: Burlington Water Treatment Plant Tour