Details will be added as they become available.
Agenda subject to change.
Updated 3 October 2018

 

Monday, October 29

NALMS Board of Directors Meeting

 

8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Workshop: Freshwater Algal Ecology, Methodology and Control – Lecture Only

 

8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Workshop: Advanced Phytoplankton Ecology

Workshop: Alum for Phosphorus Control in Lakes and Ponds

Workshop: Internal Phosphorus Loading

Workshop: Introduction to R for Aquatic Research

Workshop: Lanthanum Modified Bentonite – Dosing, Ecotoxicology and Modelling

Workshop: The Role of Aeration/Oxygenation in Lake Management

 

8:30 am – 12:00 pm

Field Trip: Greater Cincinnati Water Works Richard Miller Treatment Plant Tour

Field Trip: USEPA Office of Research and Development Aquatic Research Facility & USEPA Experimental Stream Facility Mesocosm/East Fork Watershed Cooperative Tour

 

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Lunch for Full-day Workshop Participants

 

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Field Trip: Thomas More College Biology Field Station Tour with Boat Electrofishing Demonstration

 

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Workshop: Freshwater Algal Identification – Microscope Based

Workshop: Lake Management Best Practices: Overview of Common Problems and Effective Management Strategies and Technologies

 

Time TBD

NALMS New Member Reception
Welcome to Cincinnati Social Event

 

7:00 am – 8:30 am

Continental Breakfast / Exhibits Open / Poster Viewing

 

8:30 am – 10:00 am

Opening Plenary Session

 

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Refreshment Break / Exhibits Open / Poster Viewing

 

10:30 am – 12:00
Concurrent Session A

A1: Large Data Sets and Long-Term Monitoring

A2: Combating Invasive Species

A3: Alum Treatment

A4: Algal Toxins

A5: Army Corps Water Quality Activities

A6: Data and Water Quality (WMAO)

A7: Waterways and Infrastructure (WMAO)

 

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Lunch / Exhibits Open / Poster Viewing
NALMS Student Luncheon

 

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Concurrent Session B

B1: Large Data Sets and Long-Term Monitoring

B2: Macrophyte and Periphyton Monitoring and Management

B3: Hydrology and Hydrodynamics

B4: Algal Toxins

B5: Shallow Lakes

B6: Innovative Modeling (WMAO)

B7: Contaminants (WMAO)

 

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Refreshment Break / Exhibits Open / Poster Viewing

 

3:30 pm – 4:40 pm
Concurrent Session C

C1: Large Data Sets and Long-Term Monitoring

C2: Autonomous Sampling and Automated Techniques

C3: Ohio Lakes

C4: Algal Toxins

C5: Hypolimnetic Withdrawal

C6: Innovative Watershed Planning (WMAO)

C7: Nutrient Loading (WMAO)

 

5:00 pm – 5:45 pm

NALMS’ Annual Membership Meeting

 

5:45 pm – 7:00 pm

Exhibitors’ Reception and Poster Session

 

7:00 am – 8:30 am

Continental Breakfast / Exhibits Open / Poster Viewing

 

7:30 am – 8:30 am

NALMS Inland HABs Program Meeting

 

8:30 am – 10:00 am
Concurrent Session D

D1: Paleolimnological Applications for Lake Management

D2: Lake Management and Restoration

D3: Remote Sensing

D4: Ecological Engineering of Sustainable Landscapes to Protect Downstream Aquatic Ecosystems

D5: Phoslock

 

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Refreshment Break / Exhibits Open / Poster Viewing

 

10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Concurrent Session E

E1: Paleolimnological Applications for Lake Management

E2: Lake Management and Restoration

E3: Innovations

E4: Ecological Engineering of Sustainable Landscapes to Protect Downstream Aquatic Ecosystems

E5: Phoslock

 

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Lunch / Exhibits Open / Poster Viewing
CLM / CLP Luncheon
Clean Lakes Classic

 

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Concurrent Session F

F1: Fish Ecology and Fisheries Management

F2: Lake Management and Restoration

F3: HABs – Prediction and Monitoring

F4: Invasive Species

F5: Watershed and Water Management

 

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Refreshment Break / Exhibits Open / Poster Viewing

 

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Concurrent Session G

G1: Fish Ecology and Fisheries Management

G2: Lake Management Topics

G3: HABs

G4: Voice of Experience

G5: Watershed and Water Management

 

5:00 pm – 9:00 pm

NALMS Awards Reception and Banquet

 

7:30 am – 8:30 am

Continental Breakfast / Exhibits Open

 

8:30 am – 10:00 am
Concurrent Session H

H1: Molecular Techniques for HABs

H2: Nutrient Modelling and Monitoring

H3: Utilizing Citizen Science

H4: Lake Management Topics

 

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Refreshment Break / Exhibits Open

 

10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Concurrent Session I

I1: Molecular Techniques for HABs

I2: Nutrient Modelling and Monitoring

I3: Public Outreach

 

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Lunch / Exhibits Open

 

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Concurrent Session J

J1: Phytoplankton Ecology

J2: HAB Control

J3: Aeration and Artificial Mixing