Concurrent Session I

Thursday, March 28
8:30 am – 10:00 am

Agenda subject to change.
Updated 27 March 2019

 

I1: Long-Term Trends in Stream Water Quality

Moderator: Mike McHale, USGS
Room: Windows

8:35 Relationship between Water Quality Trends and Watershed Characteristics across the United States, Michelle Newcomer, Lawrence Berkeley Lab
8:55 Assessing Water-Quality Trends Under a Changing Hydrologic Cycle in an International Basin, Rochelle Nustad, USGS
9:15 Long-Term Trends in Dissolved Solids Concentrations in the Upper Colorado River Basin, 1929 – 2017, Christine Rumsey, USGS
9:35 Salinity Sources and Selenium Sinks: Patterns from 30 Years of Monitoring in the Agricultural Region of the Arkansas River in Colorado, Carleton Bern, USGS

 

I2: Coastal Dynamics

Moderator: Brian Hasty, U.S. EPA
Room: Ballroom 1

8:35 Investigating the Physical and Chemical Influences of Bacterial Trends in Possession Sound, Kara Anderson, Unaffiliated
8:55 Conflicting Indicators of Estuarine Health in a Southwest Florida Estuary Susceptible to Harmful Algal Blooms, Michael Wessel, Janicki Environmental
9:15 Challenges of Implementing Land Use Based Outfall Monitoring in a Complex Coastal Urban Setting, Kristin Ricigliano, New York City Department of Environmental Protection
9:35 National Coastal Condition Assessment Update, Hugh Sullivan, USEPA

 

I3: Monitoring on Agricultural Lands

Moderator: Ed Sherwood, Tampa Bay Estuary Program
Room: Ballroom 2

8:35 Pesticide Trends and Better Attributional Support for Drivers of Trends, Karen Ryberg, USGS
8:55 How Clean is Clean Enough? Assessing Edge-of-Field Nutrient Runoff, Daren Harmel, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service
9:15 Relating Carbon and Nitrogen Transport from Constructed Farm Drainage, Anthony Seeman, Iowa Soybean Association
9:35 Facilitated Discussion

 

I4: Contaminant Monitoring

Moderators: Tom Faber, U.S. EPA
Room: Tower D

8:35 Benthic Biodiversity and Benthic Pollutant Loads in Emergent Marshes of the New Jersey Meadowlands, Ying (Cheryl) Yao, Rutgers University
8:55 Monitoring Sediment Pollutants in Green Streets in the City of Portland, Oregon, Peter Bryant, City of Portland Bureau of Environmental Services
9:15 Comparison of lead Concentration Levels in Biological and Sediment Samples in Possession Sound, Tiana Tanis, Everett Community College
9:35 Pharmaceutical Concentrations in Great Lakes Tributaries: Chemical and Site Prioritization Based on the ToxCast High Throughput Screening Database, Steven Corsi, USGS

 

I5: Innovations in Stream Monitoring Methodology

Moderator: Elizabeth Smith, Kansas Department of Health and Environment
Room: Silver

8:35 Monitoring a Glacial Melt Lake Deep in a Fumarole Ice Cave in the Summit Crater of Mount Rainier, Washington State, U.S.A., Lee Florea, Indiana University
8:55 How Elk Selfies, Midnight Flowing Streams and 150,000 Time-lapse Images Enabled Arizona to Probabilistically Assess Intermittent Streams for the First Time, Jason Jones, Arizona Department of Environmental Quality
9:15 Challenges in Implementation of Bioassessment Monitoring for Municipal Programs in Arid Southern California – A Closer Look at the Environmental Conditions, Regulatory Thresholds, and Future Considerations, John Rudolph, Wood PLC
9:35 Analyzing Stream Macroinvertebrate Data in Combination with Continuous Thermal and Hydrologic Data, Jen Stamp, Tetra Tech, Inc.

 

I6: Exploring Outcomes of Collaborative Monitoring

Moderator: Caroline Donovan, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science
Room: Vail

8:35 Collaborative Monitoring Efforts to Detect Changing Baselines, Britta Bierwagen, USEPA
8:55 Grand County Learning by Doing Cooperative Effort: A NEW Approach to Managing Aquatic Resources., Jessica Alexander, Denver Water
9:15 The day-to-day of monitoring with EnviroDIY sensor stations: a case study on Ridley Creek in Chester County, PA, David Bressler, Stroud Water Research Center and Lauren McGrath, Willistown Conservation Trust
9:35 Seagrass Monitoring in the Pensacola Bay System: A Partnership between Citizens and the University of West Florida, Jane Caffrey, University of West Florida

 

I7: Advancements in Data Collection and Management

Moderator: Erik Leppo, Tetra Tech, Inc.
Room: Columbine

8:35 Tiers of Engagement – Creative Methods for Easy Stream Monitoring, Samantha Briggs, Izaak Walton League of America
8:55 Use of Mobile Technologies to Manage Multiple Discipline NPDES Requirements, Rachel McPherson, Port of Los Angeles
9:15 Macroinvertebrates.org: An Online Identification and Training Tool for Aquatic Macroinvertebrates, Tara Muenz, Stroud Water Research Center
9:35 Monitoring Program Evolution: Improving Efficiency, Accuracy, and Consistency, Joe Sellner, Capitol Region Watershed District, Minnesota

 

I8: Workshop: Developing a Monitoring Program That Delivers Results

Room: Spruce

 

I9: Panel Discussion: Forging Effective Use of Diatoms in Assessment, Part I

Room: Denver