Concurrent Session E

Wednesday, March 27
8:30 am – 10:00 am

Agenda subject to change.
Updated 20 March 2019

 

E1: Machine Learning Applications for Predicting Groundwater Quality: Part II

Moderator: Paul Stackleberg, USGS
Room: Windows

8:35 The Use of Machine Learning Models to Predict Groundwater Quality in the Confined Claiborne Aquifers of the Mississippi Embayment, Katherine Knierim, USGS
8:55 Mapping Water Quality in the Northern Atlantic Coastal Plain Aquifer System Using Machine Learning Methods and Modeled Groundwater Age, Leslie DeSimone, USGS
9:15 A Comparison of Statistical Modeling Techniques to Predict Arsenic in Domestic Wells in the Conterminous United States, Melissa Lombard, USGS
9:35 Facilitated Discussion

 

E2: Assessment Tools

Moderator: Sarah Lehmann, U.S. EPA
Room: Ballroom 1

8:35 Development of Natural Conditions Classification and Aquatic Life Use Assessment Protocols for Swamp Systems in Virginia, Andrew Garey, Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
8:55 Assessing Reclamation and Land Use Plan Effectiveness: Building A Multi-Scale Monitoring Program for Alaska Public Lands, Colin Brady, U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management
9:15 10,000 Lakes -> 4 Indices:  Minnesota Fish-Based IBI Tools for Lakes, Jacquelyn Bacigalupi, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
9:35 Implementation of Minnesota’s Fish-Based Lake Indices of Biotic Integrity within a Watershed Assessment Framework, Derek Bahr, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

 

E3: Nutrient Flow Paths and Tracking

Moderator: Lareina Guenzel, U.S. EPA
Room: Ballroom 2

8:35 Groundwater Inflow into Upper Klamath Lake, OR, and its Potential Role in Algal Bloom Dynamics, Hedeff Essaid, USGS
8:55 Spatial and Temporal Variability in Water Quality in Three Urbanized Bayous of the Pensacola Bay System, Escambia County, Florida, USA, Grace Sommerville, University of West Florida
9:15 Tracking Nitrate Contamination and Septic Effluent in an Urbanizing Dryland Agricultural Watershed, Jason Williams, Idaho Department of Environmental Quality
9:35 Facilitated Discussion

 

E4: Monitoring TMDL and BMP Implementation Actions

Moderator: Cyd Curtis, U.S. EPA
Room: Tower D

8:35 Evaluating Compliance with TMDL Waste Loads for Highway Environments by using Characterization and BMP Performance Monitoring Data, Bhaskar Joshi, California Department of Transportation
8:55 Tackling Water Quality in The Arkansas Basin, Michael Weber, Lower Arkansas Valley Water Conservation District
9:15 USDA Forest Service National BMP Program:  Implementation and Monitoring Results, Joan Carlson, U.S Forest Service
9:35 USDA Forest Service’s National Best Management Practices Program: Past, Present and Future, Michael Eberle, U.S. Forest Service

 

E5: Modeling Approaches to Reduce Uncertainty

Moderator: Jason Heath, ORSANCO
Room: Silver

8:35 Exploring Drivers of Regional Water-Quality Change Using Differential Spatially Referenced Regression – Nitrogen in the Chesapeake Bay Watershed, Jeffrey Chanat, USGS
8:55 An Evaluation of Methods for Computing Annual Water-Quality Loads, Casey Lee, USGS
9:15 Using Uncertainty Reduction Analysis to Inform Water Quality Modeling, Monitoring, and Restoration, Daniel Sobota, Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
9:35 Estimation of Nonlinear Trends Based on High-Frequency Water-Quality Monitoring Data, Guoxiang Yang, USGS

 

E6: Saddle Up! Harnessing the Power of Citizen Science

Moderator: Danielle Donkersloot, Council Volunteer Monitoring Representative
Room: Vail

8:35 Water Data Collaborative: Harnessing the Power of Citizen Science, Arleen Odonnell, Eastern Research Group
8:55 Beginning with the End in Mind-tools from the Water Data Collaborative, Samantha Briggs, Izaak Walton League of America
9:15 Unifying Volunteer Water Quality Information with Modern Software, John Dawes, Chesapeake Commons
9:35 Analysis of Volunteer-Collected Water Data to Inform Water Quality Monitoring Activities, Emily Wiggans, Chesapeake Conservancy

 

E7: Passive Sampling of Trace Contaminants

Moderator: Michael Rosen, USGS
Room: Terrace

8:35 Semipermeable Membrane Devices for Monitoring Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbon Concentrations in Southern Lake Powell, Glen Canyon National Recreation Area, Arizona and Utah, 2016–17, Alissa Coes, USGS
8:55 In situ Groundwater Sampling for Long-Term Monitoring of Cations, Trace Elements, and Isotopes, Rebecca Frus, USGS
9:15 Using Chemcatcher® Passive Samplers for Agricultural and Urban Use Pesticides in Surface Waters in Northern California, Michelle Hladik, USGS
9:35 Glyphosate and Aminomethylphosphonic Acid (AMPA) In Streams and Rivers in the U.S., 2015-2017, Laura Medalie, USGS

 

E8: Workshop: Screening for Biological Relevance Of Environmental Chemistry Data Using The toxEval Software Package, Part I

Room: Denver

 

E9: Panel Discussion: Steps to Increase Interagency Coordination on Water-Quality Monitoring and Data Sharing

Room: Columbine