Concurrent Session D

Tuesday, March 26
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Agenda subject to change.
Updated 20 March 2019

 

D1: Machine Learning Applications for Predicting Groundwater Quality, Part I

Moderator: Denis LeBlanc, USGS
Room: Windows

3:35 Machine Learning Applications for Predicting Groundwater Quality, Paul Stackelberg, USGS
3:55 Predicting Arsenic and Manganese in Drinking Water Wells in The Glacial Aquifer System, Northern USA, Sarah Elliott, USGS
4:15 Predicting Ph, Redox, And Other Water- Quality Conditions in the Glacial Aquifer System, Craig Brown, USGS
4:35 Machine Learning Methods for Prediction and Visualization of groundwater redox in 3-D, Central Valley, California, Celia Rosecrans, USGS

 

D2: Investigating the Impacts of Green Infrastructure in Urban Watersheds

Moderator: Kristina Hopkins, USGS
Room: Ballroom 1

3:35 International Stormwater BMP Database:  Lessons Learned from Over 20 Years of Stormwater Monitoring, Jane Clary, Wright Water Engineers, Inc.
3:55 How Much Stormwater Control Is Needed to Detect Changes at The Watershed Scale?  A Meta-Analysis, Colin Bell, Colorado School of Mines, Earth, Energy, Environment
4:15 Managing Infiltration of Stormwater in Urban Environments Managing Infiltration of Stormwater in Urban Environments, Aditi Bhaskar, Colorado State University
4:35 Monitoring Differences in Street Tree Installation Practices for Stormwater Runoff Reduction, Shawn Fisher, USGS

 

D3: Nutrient Response

Moderator: Dave Chestnut, South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control
Room: Ballroom 2

3:35 Literature-Based Synthesis of Nutrient Stressor-Response Relationships to Inform Assessment, Monitoring, and Criteria Development in Rivers and Streams, Sylvia Lee, USEPA
3:55 Advancing National Urban Wet-Deposition Monitoring; The Network for Urban Atmospheric Nitrogen Chemistry, Gregory Wetherbee, USGS
4:15 Legacy Phosphorus Has Lasting Impacts on Surface Water Quality, Sarah Stackpoole, USGS
4:35 Facilitated Discussion

 

D4: Rain, Reporting, Regulations: Stormwater Collaboration

Moderator: Lori Pillsbury, Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
Room: Tower D

3:35 Urban Waters Program – A Platform for Actionable Science to Improve Cities and Their Waterways, Shawn Fisher, USGS
3:55 Providing A Mile by Giving an Inch – Sharing Data Required by the Permit, Michael Long, Woolpert
4:15 Meeting the Stormwater Monitoring Challenges in Three Unique Arid Region Watersheds: Adaptive Approaches Developed in Response to Regulatory Program Requirements and Demands for the Riverside County Stormwater, Rebekah Guill, County of Riverside, California
4:35 The Collaborative Power of the Southern California Stormwater Monitoring Coalition, Michael Trapp, Michael Baker International

 

D5: Modernizing the Data Flow

Moderator: Candice Hopkins, USGS
Room: Silver

3:35 Modernizing the National Water Information System Discrete Water Quality Data Solution, Joseph Kalfsbeek, USGS
3:55 NWQMC Water Quality Portal Progress and Status, James Kreft, USGS
4:15 Developing Automated, Customizable Reporting Tools for the NERRS System Wide Monitoring Program, David Eslinger, NOAA
4:35 Soup to Nuts Case Study – The Wild Rice Water Quality Monitoring Project, Nancy Schuldt & Mark LeBaron, Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa

 

D6: Applied Innovations II:  Hydroecological Monitoring

Moderator: Gary Rowe, USGS
Room: Vail

3:35 Using Trail Camera Images to Evaluate Stream Flow-Habitat Connectivity, Chris Bellucci, Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection
3:55 Hydro-Alteration in Rivers and Streams – Can We Estimate it Using Field Measures of Channel Habitat from EPA’s National Aquatic Resource Surveys?, Philip Kaufmann, USEPA
4:15 Stream Discharge Monitoring and Load Estimation for Small Scale Watersheds, Abbie Lasater, University of Arkansas
4:35 Tricks from a Creative Scientist: How Felt Fish, E. Coli Processing Mats, Friendly Field Forms, and Animated Micro-Video Lessons Can Engage Volunteers, Make Science Fun, and Decrease Data Errors, Meghan Smart, Arizona Department of Environmental Quality

 

D7: Ecological and Community Health

Moderator: Sarah Lehmann, U.S. EPA
Room: Columbine

3:35 The Relationship Between Tree Mortality from a Pine Beetle Epidemic and Increased Dissolved Copper Levels in the Upper Big Thompson River, Colorado, Andrew Fayram, Big Thompson Watershed Forum
3:55 Wetlands and Fire: Reframing the Question, Linda Vance, Montana Natural Heritage Program
4:15 Classifying, Designating and Managing Headwaters Harboring Rudimentary Biological Assemblages, Robert Miltner, Ohio Environmental Protection Agency
4:35 Regional Assessments of Aquatic Intactness: Sensitivity of Inferences to Differences in Data Sources, Scoring, and Aggregation, Scott Miller, Utah State University

 

D8: Workshop: Macroinvertebrates.org: An Open Educational Tool and Training Resource for Aquatic Macroinvertebrate Identification

Room: Denver

 

D9: Workshop: Enhancing Water Quality Monitoring Using Satellite Data Products

Room: Terrace