Acknowledgments

The National Water Quality Monitoring Council would like to acknowledge the commitment and hard work of all who helped make this conference run smoothly: the abstract reviewers, session moderators, workshop leaders and panel organizers, field trip leaders, oral and poster presenter, and legion of volunteers. The Council would like to offer its deepest gratitude to those who served on the 2019 Conference Planning Committee and its Subcommittees. Listed below are the many individual who helped organize this conference.

Conference Planning Committee Chairs

Marie DeLorenzo, NOAA

Lareina Guenzel, USEPA

Tim Oden, USGS

Jeff Schloss, University of New Hampshire/NALMS

 

Conference Planning Committee

Alyssa Anderson, NALMS

Bill Battaglin, USGS

Christopher Bellucci, Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection

Aaron Borisenko, Oregon Department of Environmental Quality

Dave Chestnut, South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control

Marie DeLorenzo, NOAA

Danielle Donkersloot, Volunteer Monitoring Representative, NWQMC

Philip Forsberg, NALMS

Lareina Guenzel, USEPA

Susan Holdsworth, USEPA

Candice Hopkins, USGS

Barb Horn, Colorado Park and Wildlife

Tim Oden, USGS

Kristen Parry, Tetra Tech

Sara Peel, NALMS

Monty Porter, Oklahoma Water Resources Board

Gary Rowe, USGS

Jeff Schloss, University of New Hampshire/NALMS

Mary Skopec, Iowa Lakeside Laboratory

Dan Sullivan, USGS

Julie Vastine, Alliance for Aquatic Resource Monitoring

 

Awards Committee

Christopher Bellucci, Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection

Marie DeLorenzo, NOAA

Jim Dorsch, Metro Wastewater Reclamation District

Mike Eberle, USFS

 

Extended Sessions Committee

Aaron Borisenko, Oregon Department of Environmental Quality

Steve Greb, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

Chris Greene, Minnesota Department of Health

Gary Rowe, USGS

Jeff Schloss, University of New Hampshire/NALMS

Mary Skopec, Iowa Lakeside Laboratory

 

Local Planning Committee

Bill Battaglin, USGS

Devon Buckels, Greenway Foundation

Jane Clary, Wright Water

Jim Dorsch, Metro Wastewater Reclamation District

Alan Ellsworth, USNPS

Nikki Fitzgerald, Colorado School of Mines

Mike Higgins, USFWS

Barb Horn, Colorado Parks and Wildlife

Kris Jensen, USEPA

Karl Mauch, Colorado Department of Agriculture

Jon Novick, City of Denver

Tim Oden, USGS

Shera Reems, USEPA

Erik Wardle, Colorado State University

Greg Wetherbee, USGS

 

Networking Committee

Aaron Borisenko, Oregon Department of Environmental Quality

Danielle Donkersloot, Volunteer Monitoring Representative, NWQMC

Barb Horn, Colorado Parks and Wildlife

Tim Oden, USGS

Mary Skopec, Iowa Lakeside Laboratory

 

Plenary Committee

Tim Asplund, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

Jane Caffrey, University of West Florida

Marie DeLorenzo, NOAA

Dan Sullivan, USGS

 

Program Committee

Tim Asplund, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

Aaron Borisenko, Oregon Department of Environmental Quality

Dave Chestnut, South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control

Cyd Curtis, USEPA

Danielle Donkersloot, Volunteer Monitoring Representative, NWQMC

Mike Eberle, USFS

Danielle Grunzke, USEPA

Lareina Guenzel, USEPA

Mike Higgins, USFWS

Barb Horn, Colorado Parks and Wildlife

Doug McLaughlin, Kieser & Associates

Tim Oden, USGS

Kristen Parry, Tetra Tech

Monty Porter, Oklahoma Water Resources Board

Ken Schiff, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project

Jeff Schloss, University of New Hampshire/NALMS

Nancy Schuldt, Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa

Mary Skopec, Iowa Lakeside Laboratory

Dan Sullivan, USGS

Jeff Thomas, Electric Power Research Institute

 

Sponsor and Exhibitor Committee

Alyssa Anderson, NALMS

Danielle Donkersloot, Volunteer Monitoring Representative, NWQMC

Philip Forsberg, NALMS

Candice Hopkins, USGS

Mike McHale, USGS

Gary Rowe, USGS

Jeff Schloss, University of New Hampshire/NALMS

Dan Sullivan, USGS

 

Volunteer Monitoring Committee

Barb Horn, Colorado Parks and Wildlife

Danielle Donkersloot, Volunteer Monitoring Representative, NWQMC

Ed Sherwood, Tampa Bay Estuary Program

Elizabeth Herron, URI Watershed Watch Program

Julie Vastine, Alliance for Aquatic Resource Monitoring

Marie DeLorenzo, NOAA

Sara Peel, NALMS