Program

Agenda subject to change.
Updated 22 March 2019

 

Conference Program

The full program, including detailed agenda, is available on the conference website and available for download as a PDF file. Please refer to the web program or download the program in advance as there will be no printed programs available on site. The same agenda will be available throughout the Conference Center on interactive screens and announcements will be shared throughout the Conference, highlighting networking opportunities and major agenda changes.

Download the Program Download the Conference at a Glance

 

Monday, March 25

8:00 am – 12:00 pm Field Trip: Denver Zoo Water Conservation Tour – Cancelled

Field Trip: Tour of Farmer Best Management Practices to Improve Water Quality Plus Drones!

8:30 am – 1:30 pm Field Trip: Wildfire and Water Supplies: Tour of Fourmile Canyon Burned Area – Cancelled
9:00 am – 11:30 am Field Trip: Tour of Denver Water Recycling Plant – Cancelled
9:00 am – 12:00 pm Field Trip: Tour of Denver’s New Green Infrastructure Projects
9:00 am – 3:00 pm Field Trip: Tour of Mine and Acid Mine Drainage Treatment Plant – Cancelled
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm Field Trip: Next Generation Field Methods
1:00 pm – 5:00 pm Field Trip: Tour of Ice Core Laboratory and National Water Quality Laboratory – Cancelled
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Extended Session

A1: Workshop: Water Quality Portal; Water Quality Exchange Training | Denver

1:30 pm – 4:00 pm Field Trip: Tour of Chatfield Farms Riparian Restoration – Cancelled
2:00 pm – 6:00 pm Field Trip: Behind the Scenes of Water Treatment Engineering at Its Best – Aurora Water’s Binney Water Purification Facility – Cancelled
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Break
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm Extended Session

B1: Workshop: Water Quality Portal; Water Quality Exchange Training | Denver

 

Tuesday, March 26

8:30 am – 10:00 am Opening Plenary | Grand Ballroom
10:00 am – 10:30 am Break / Exhibition | Majestic Ballroom
10:30 am – 12:00 pm Concurrent and Extended Sessions

C1: Local and National Monitoring Networks in Support of Hydro-Terrestrial Modeling Across Spatial and Temporal Scales | Windows

C2: Surveys for Contaminants of Emerging Concerns | Grand Ballroom 1

C3: HABs and Cyanotoxins | Grand Ballroom 2

C4: Making Chemical Concentrations Biologically Relevant | Tower D

C5: Data Soup: Recipes & Secret Spices | Silver

C6: Applied Innovations I: Water Quality Monitoring | Vail

C7: Biological Assessment, Data Quality, and Comparability | Terrace

C8: Panel Discussion: Integrating Volunteer Collected Data: An Agency Perspective on How to Support Volunteers and Assess Volunteer Collected Data | Columbine

C9: Workshop: Designing and Instrumenting a High-Frequency Groundwater Monitoring Station | Denver

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm Box Lunch | Seating in Ballroom, but go check out posters/exhibition/breakouts

New Water Quality Professionals | Tower C

EPA Regional Monitoring Coordinators | Tower B

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Networking Session | See handout and name badge for location

Field Trip: Tour of Denver’s National Atmospheric Deposition Program (NADP) Air Monitoring Site

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Break / Exhibition | Majestic Ballroom
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm Concurrent and Extended Sessions

D1: Machine Learning Applications for Predicting Groundwater Quality, Part I | Windows

D2: Investigating the Impacts of Green Infrastructure in Urban Watersheds | Grand Ballroom 1

D3: Nutrient Response | Grand Ballroom 2

D4: Rain, Reporting, Regulations: Stormwater Collaboration | Tower D

D5: Modernizing the Data Flow | Silver

D6: Applied Innovations II: Hydroecological Monitoring | Vail

D7: Ecological and Community Health | Columbine

D8: Workshop: Macroinvertebrates.org: An Open Educational Tool and Training Resource for Aquatic Macroinvertebrate Identification | Denver

D9: Workshop: Enhancing Water Quality Monitoring Using Satellite Data Products | Terrace

5:00 pm – 7:00 pm Exhibitor Reception | Majestic Ballroom

 

Wednesday, March 27

8:00 am – 8:30 am Coffee and Pastry | Majestic Ballroom
8:30 am – 10:00 am Concurrent and Extended Sessions

E1: Machine Learning Applications for Predicting Groundwater Quality: Part II | Windows

E2: Assessment Tools | Grand Ballroom 1

E3: Nutrient Flow Paths and Tracking | Grand Ballroom 2

E4: Monitoring TMDL and BMP Implementation Actions | Tower D

E5: Modeling Approaches to Reduce Uncertainty | Silver

E6: Saddle Up! Harnessing the Power of Citizen Science | Vail

E7: Passive Sampling of Trace Contaminants | Terrace

E8: Workshop: Screening for Biological Relevance of Environmental Chemistry Data Using the toxEval Software Package, Part I | Denver

E9: Panel Discussion: Steps to Increase Interagency Coordination on Water-Quality Monitoring and Data | Columbine

10:00 am – 10:30 am Break / Exhibition | Majestic Ballroom
10:30 am – 12:00 pm Concurrent and Extended Sessions

F1: Groundwater Quality Monitoring Across North America | Windows

F2: Perspectives on Wetlands and Water Quality | Grand Ballroom 1

F3: Monitoring for Cyanobacteria Blooms and Toxins (HABs) | Grand Ballroom 2

F4: Monitoring and Assessing Change in Urban Waters | Tower D

F5: The Next “Wave” in Water-Quality Monitoring | Silver

F6: Innovative Collaborative Approaches Equal Success | Vail

F7: Biological Data and Indicators: Development and Applications | Columbine

F8: Workshop: Screening for Biological Relevance of Environmental Chemistry Data Using the toxEval Software Package, Part II | Denver

F9: Workshop: Your Data Means Nothing if No One Knows About it: Analyzing, Synthesizing, and Communicating Your Monitoring Data | Spruce

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Box Lunch | Seating in Ballroom, but go check out posters/exhibition/breakouts

EPA Nonpoint Source Monitoring: Open Discussion | Tower C

USGS Lunch Breakout | Tower B

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Poster Viewing
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm Concurrent and Extended Sessions

G1: Innovative Approaches to State and National Assessments | Windows

G2: Sediment Contaminants in Streams and Wetlands | Grand Ballroom 1

G3: Creative Developments in HAB Monitoring | Grand Ballroom 2

G4: Microplastics and Trash Monitoring | Tower D

G5: Monitoring at Different Spatial Scales | Silver

G6: Building Blocks for Chesapeake Bay Monitoring Cooperative | Vail

G7: Turning Data into Assets | Terrace

G8: Workshop: Exploring Water Data in R, the EGRET Package and an Overview of WRTDS, Part I | Columbine

G9: Workshop: Protocols for Collecting, QCing and Analyzing Continuous Vertical Profile Temperature Data From Fixed Arrays in Lakes, Part I | Denver

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Break / Exhibition | Majestic Ballroom
4:00 pm – 5:30 pm Concurrent and Extended Sessions

H1: Monitoring Changes in Groundwater Quality at Various Timescales | Windows

H2: Evaluating Estuary Health | Grand Ballroom 1

H3: Management Perspectives for HABs | Grand Ballroom 2

H4: Microplastics in Wet Deposition and Aquatic Environments | Tower D

H5: Water-Quality Constituent Delivery and Reactivity From Summit to Sea: Impacts of Altered Land Use and Aquatic System Connectivity | Silver

H6: Lessons Learned Through Partnerships | Vail

H7: Lake Monitoring and Management | Terrace

H8: Workshop: Exploring Water Data in R, the EGRET Package and an Overview of WRTDS, Part II | Columbine

H9: Workshop: Protocols for Collecting, QCing and Analyzing Continuous Vertical Profile Temperature Data From Fixed Arrays in Lakes, Part II | Denver

5:45 pm – ? Volunteer Monitoring Meeting and Dinner | Tower D

USGS Meeting | Windows

 

Thursday, March 28

7:00 am Fluid 5K Run
8:00 am – 8:30 am Coffee and Pastry | Majestic Ballroom
8:30 am – 10:00 am Concurrent and Extended Sessions

I1: Long-Term Trends in Stream Water Quality | Windows

I2: Coastal Dynamics | Grand Ballroom 1

I3: Monitoring on Agricultural Lands | Grand Ballroom 2

I4: Contaminant Monitoring | Tower D

I5: Innovations in Stream Monitoring Methodology | Silver

I6: Exploring Outcomes of Collaborative Monitoring | Vail

I7: Advancements in Data Collection and Management | Columbine

I8: Workshop: Developing a Monitoring Program That Delivers Results | Spruce

I9: Panel Discussion: Forging Effective Use of Diatoms in Assessment, Part I | Denver

10:00 am – 10:30 am Break / Exhibition | Majestic Ballroom
10:30 am – 12:00 pm Concurrent and Extended Sessions

J1: PFAS & Groundwater | Windows

J2: Tracing Contaminants in the Hydrologic Cycle | Grand Ballroom 1

J3: Data Into Policy | Grand Ballroom 2

J4: How Is Our Water Quality Changing? National and State-Scale Approaches to Analyzing and Reporting Trends | Tower D

J5: Long-Term Monitoring Through Regional Partnerships | Silver

J6: Unique Strategies for Collaboration | Vail

J7: Look! Data Visualization | Terrace

J8: Panel Discussion: Exploring Causal Hypotheses: What’s Driving Environmental Trends and Conditions? | Columbine

J9: Panel Discussion: Forging Effective Use of Diatoms in Assessment, Part II | Denver

12:00 pm – 2:00 pm Plenary and Awards Luncheon
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm Concurrent and Extended Sessions

K1: PFAS Monitoring in Water and Tissue/Pesticide Occurrence | Windows

K2: Sediment Transport | Grand Ballroom 1

K3: Predictions for Decision Support | Grand Ballroom 2

K4: Monitoring and Assessing for Fecal Contamination | Tower D

K5: Evaluating Change | Silver

K6: Ingredients for Effective Monitoring | Vail

K7: Extreme Events | Terrace

K8: Panel Discussion: Applying the Biological Condition Gradient to Support Water Quality Management, Part I | Columbine

K9: Workshop: Introduction to Open-Source Environmental IoT Monitoring with Arduino Framework Data Loggers | Denver

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Break | Grand Ballroom Foyer
4:00 pm – 5:30 pm Concurrent and Extended Sessions

L1: Hydrologic Studies Featuring Isotope and Environmental Tracers | Windows

L2: Session Cancelled

L3: Monitoring Stormwater: Best Management Practices | Grand Ballroom 2

L4: Evaluating Trends | Tower D

L5: Linking Multiple Stressors to Stream Ecological Health | Silver

L6: Innovative Monitoring to Track State Nutrient Reductions in the Mississippi River Basin | Vail

L7: Shale Gas Development and Ground Water Quality | Terrace

L8: Panel Discussion: Applying the Biological Condition Gradient to Support Water Quality Management, Part II | Columbine

L9: Panel Discussion: Using the Water Quality Portal for Regional and National Water-Quality Studies | Grand Ballroom 1

 

Friday, March 29

8:30 am – 10:00 am Extended Session

M1: Workshop: Programming IoT Monitoring Stations Built on the Arduino Framework With the EnviroDIY ModularSensor Library, Part I | Denver

9:00 am – 1:00 pm Field Trip: Tour and Hike at Red Rocks Amphitheatre – Cancelled
10:00 am – 10:30 am Break
10:30 am – 12:00 pm N1: Workshop: Programming IoT Monitoring Stations Built on the Arduino Framework With the EnviroDIY ModularSensor Library, Part II | Denver