NALMS Committees

The North American Lake Management Society (NALMS) standing committees are the front line working groups for the society. This is where new and old members alike can look for a way to help NALMS fulfill its mission of “Forging partnerships among citizens, scientists, and professionals to foster the management and protection of lakes and reservoirs for today and tomorrow.” Below is the list of current standing committees and the contact information for the Chairs of these committees. There is also a description of the committee’s goals.

Please contact the committee chair if you are interested in helping.


Awards Committee - Click here for a full description

Chaired by: Dick OsgoodDick@dickosgood.com
Board Oversight: Region 1 Director Amy Smagula

                                    ~~~~

Budget Committee - Click here for a full description
Co-chaired by: President-Elect Ann ShortelleAnn.Shortelle@dep.state.fl.us
and Treasurer Linda Greenlgreen@uri.edu
Board Oversight: President Al Sosiak

                                    ~~~~

Professional Certification Committee
- Click here for a full description

Chaired by: Chris Mikolajczyk cmiko@princetonhydro.com
Board Oversight: Region 6 Director Robert Morgan

                                    ~~~~

Conference Advisory Committee
- Click here for a full description
Chaired by: Jeff Schlossjeff.schloss@unh.edu
Board Oversight: Region 7 Director Jennifer Graham

                                    ~~~~

Constitution and Bylaws Committee
- Click here for a full description

Co-chaired by: Chris Holdrengholdren@usbr.gov
and Reesa Evans - revans@co.adams.wi.us
Board Oversight: Region 8 Director Craig Wolf

                                    ~~~~

Development Committee
- Click here for a full description

Chaired by: President Al Sosiakal.sosiak@telus.net
Board Oversight: Immediate Past President Bev Clark

                                    ~~~~

Government Affairs Committee
- Click here for a full description

Chaired by: Steve Colvin - scolvin@bitstream.net
Board Oversight: Region 3 Director Nicki Belleza

                                    ~~~~

Membership Committee
- Click here for a full description
Co-chaired by: President Al Sosiakal.sosiak@telus.net
and President-Elect Ann ShortelleAnn.Shortelle@dep.state.fl.us

                                    ~~~~

Nominations Committee
- Click here for a full description
Chaired by: Holly Waterfieldmeehanha@oneonta.edu
Board Oversight: Region 4 Director Mike Perry

                                    ~~~~

Outreach Committee
- Click here for a full description

Chaired by: Immediate Past President Bev Clarkbevclark2@yahoo.com
Board Oversight: Region 2 Director Holly Waterfield

                                    ~~~~

Personnel and Human Resources Committee
- Click here for a full description

Chaired by: Immediate Past President Bev Clarkbevclark2@yahoo.com
Board Oversight: Region 10 Director BiJay Adams

                                    ~~~~

Policy Committee
- Click here for a full description
Chaired by: Robert Morganrmorgan@bwdh2o.org
Board Oversight: Region 12 Director Sharon Reedyk

                                    ~~~~

Publications Committee
- Click here for a full description

Chaired by: Imad Hannoun - ihannoun@wqsinc.com
Board Oversight:

                                    ~~~~

Student Committee
- Click here for a full description
Chaired by: Dana Bighamdlbigham@ufl.edu
Board Oversight: Region 11 Director

                                    ~~~~

Monitoring Committee
- Click here for a full description

Chaired by: Steve Heiskarysteven.heiskary@state.mn.us
Board Oversight: Region 5 Director Sara Peel

                                    ~~~~